Boyd Professors

In 1953 the LSU Board of Supervisors established the Boyd Professorship. There have been 67 Boyd professors named since then.

The professorship is named in honor of brothers David F. Boyd and Thomas D. Boyd, presidents of LSU in its formative years. The highest professorial rank awarded by the university, it is given only to professors who have attained national or international distinction for outstanding teaching, research or other creative achievement.

LSU currently has eleven active Boyd professors in multiple disciplines.

Boyd professors in the news

Here is a list of the professors who have held the rank since its creation, their department, and the year of their appointment:*

  • Eric H. W. Voegelin, Department of Government, 1953
  • Philip W. West, Department of Chemistry, 1953
  • T. Harry Williams, Department of History, 1953
  • Walter C. Richardson, Department of History, 1955
  • Rudolf Heberle, Department of Sociology, 1955
  • George H. Lowery Jr., Department of Zoology,1955
  • Grover E. Murray, Department of Geology, 1955
  • Paul Delahay, Department of Chemistry, 1956
  • Richard D. Anderson, Department of Mathematics, 1959
  • Richard J. Russell, Department of Geography and Anthropology, 1962
  • Joseph M. Reynolds, Department of Physics, 1962
  • Henry George McMahon, Law Center, 1963
  • Henry Van Wagenen Howe, Department of Geology, 1965
  • Pasquale Porcelli, Department of Mathematics, 1965
  • Wex S. Malone, Law Center, 1966
  • Leo Dale Newsom, Department of Entomology, 1966
  • Fred B. Kniffen, Department of Geography and Anthropology, 1967
  • Sean P. McGlynn, Department of Chemistry, 1967
  • Albert I. Meyers (LSUNO), Department of Chemistry, 1969
  • Robert C. West, Department of Geography and Anthropology, 1970
  • William A. Pryor, Department of Chemistry, 1972
  • Waldo W. Braden, Department of Speech, 1973
  • Mary L. Good (UNO), Department of Chemistry, 1974
  • Alvin L. Bertrand, Department of Rural Sociology, 1974
  • Joseph Callaway, Department of Physics, 1976
  • Harley Jesse Walker, Department of Geography and Anthropology, 1977
  • Arthur J. Riopelle, Department of Psychology,1977
  • William H. Patrick, Jr., Department of Marine Sciences, 1978
  • James M. Coleman, Department of Marine Sciences, Coastal Studies Institute, 1980
  • Lewis P. Simpson, Department of English Literature, 1980
  • Jack P. Strong (LSUMC-NO), Department of Pathology, 1980
  • Shirley C. Tucker, Department of Botany, 1982
  • John N. Kent (LSUMC-NO), Department of Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery, 1983
  • Hebert E. Kaufman (LSUMC-NO), Department of Ophthalmology, 1984
  • Gary W. Griffin (UNO) , Department of Chemistry, 1985
  • Wayne L. Mattice, Department of Chemistry, 1985
  • Saul Litvinoff, Law Center, 1985
  • C. Dinos Constantinides, Department of Music, 1986
  • Robert F. O’Connell, Department of Physics, 1986
  • Gerald S. Berenson (LSUMC-NO), Department of Internal Medicine, 1988
  • Stephen E. Ambrose (UNO), Department of History, 1989
  • Vance Bourjaily, Department of Creative Writing, 1989
  • William D. Hawkland, Law Center, 1989
  • William J. Cooper, Jr., Department of History, 1989
  • John J. Spitzer (LSUMC-NO), Department of Physiology, 1991
  • Thomas R. Klei, Department of Parasitology, 1992
  • Charles W. Royster, Department of History, 1992
  • Peter A. Politzer (UNO), Department of Chemistry, 1993
  • Nicolas C. Bazan (LSUMC-NO), Department of Neuroscience, 1994
  • David G. Kline (MD) (LSUMC-NO), Department of Neuroscience, 1995
  • Robert A. Godke, Department of Animal Science, 1995
  • George Z. Voyiadjis, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, 1996
  • Arthur G. Bedeian, Department of Management, 1996
  • Pelayo Correa (MD) (LSUMC-NO), Department of Pathology, 1996
  • David A. York, Department of Basic Science Research, 1997
  • Meredith Blackwell, Department of (formerly Plant Biology) Biological Sciences, 1997
  • David J. Smith, Department of English, 1998
  • Daniel Neil Granger (LSUMC-S), Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, 1998
  • Jimmie D. Lawson, Department of Mathematics, 1999
  • George A. Bray (PBRC), Department of Basic Science Research, 1999
  • Isaiah Warner, Department of Chemistry, 2000
  • Harry H. Roberts, Department of Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Coastal Studies Institute, 2001
  • Dennis O’Callaghan, (LSUMC-S), Department of Microbiology and Immunology, LSUHealth Sciences Center, 2002
  • Adrian J. Dunn (LSUMC-S), Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics, LSU Health Sciences Center, 2003
  • Matthew B. Grisham (LSUMC-S), Department of Molecular & Cellular Physiology, LSU Health Sciences Center, 2004
  • Mark A. Batzer, Department of Biological Sciences, 2008
  • Charles J. O’Connor (UNO), Department of Chemistry, 2009
  • J. Gerald Kennedy (LSU A&M), Department of English, 2011
  • Eric Ravussin (PBRC), Chief of the Division of Health and Performance Enhancement, 2012
  • Dr. James Oxley, (LSU A&M), Department of Mathematics, 2013

*Unless otherwise noted. Boyd Professors served on the LSU A&M campus. Other campuses under the Board of Supervisors include LSU at New Orleans (LSU-NO) later named the University of New Orleans (UNO), the Law Center in Baton Rouge, the Pennington Biomedical Research Institute, the two medical centers at New Orleans and Shreveport (LSUMC-NO and LSUMC-S).

Source: LSU Office of Communications and University Relations